Coconut and argan oils are the most well-known oils used in your beauty products, but there is a new one for you to try. Jojoba comes from the seed of the jojoba shrub and is normally found in Arizona or Southern California. It is filled with Vitamins E and B, copper and Zinc, making it amazing for your hair and skin.
Won’t Clog your Pores
Jojoba oil will not clog your pores, it is a wax ester, which is one of the main components of the oil your skin naturally produces. It is lighter and less greasy than other oils, so it will less likely lead your skin to break.
It is an amazing antioxidant; vitamins E and B help it act as a shield to your skin against pollution and smoke.
Can Help Reduce Wrinkles
Jojoba oil will help to prevent the break down of collagen that leads to wrinkles. It is very beneficial for your skincare routine.
The oil goes deep into your skin to hydrate dry skin. It is rich in natural fats that mirror those in the outer layer of your skin. This will help your skin to retain moisture and heal itself. This oil can help soothe eczema and inflamed skin.
Great for your Hair
Putting a few drops on your hair can work wonders for dry ends, it can also smooth flyaways.